Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST4

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Classified advertisements (p. 32)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 5 1.3% 1.3% -2.89
High interest 30 7.8% 9.1% -1.87
Some interest 102 26.5% 35.6% -.85
Only a little interest 136 35.3% 70.9% .17
No interest 112 29.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
High interest 4.4%
2
7.9%
5
8.2%
9
8.6%
14
7.9%
30
Some interest 13.3%
6
28.6%
18
30.0%
33
26.4%
43
26.2%
100
Only a little interest 42.2%
19
33.3%
21
31.8%
35
37.4%
61
35.7%
136
No interest 40.0%
18
25.4%
16
30.0%
33
26.4%
43
28.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
163

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
High interest 8.9%
22
5.9%
8
7.9%
30
Some interest 27.5%
68
23.7%
32
26.2%
100
Only a little interest 34.0%
84
38.5%
52
35.6%
136
No interest 27.5%
68
31.9%
43
29.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
135

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
5
High interest 18.2%
2
6.7%
3
6.3%
5
7.1%
6
6.3%
3
9.5%
10
7.8%
29
Some interest 27.3%
3
40.0%
18
39.2%
31
13.1%
11
31.3%
15
20.0%
21
26.6%
99
Only a little interest 27.3%
3
26.7%
12
25.3%
20
48.8%
41
39.6%
19
34.3%
36
35.2%
131
No interest 27.3%
3
24.4%
11
27.8%
22
28.6%
24
22.9%
11
35.2%
37
29.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
79
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
105

372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 1.9%
2
1.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
High interest 8.6%
9
13.8%
8
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Some interest 21.0%
22
15.5%
9
31.5%
64
25.0%
2
25.9%
97
Only a little interest 35.2%
37
29.3%
17
36.9%
75
50.0%
4
35.6%
133
No interest 33.3%
35
39.7%
23
24.1%
49
25.0%
2
29.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
58
100.0%
203
100.0%
8

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
High interest 10.5%
2
14.1%
13
3.1%
4
8.2%
8
7.9%
27
Some interest 36.8%
7
21.7%
20
31.3%
41
21.4%
21
26.2%
89
Only a little interest 36.8%
7
28.3%
26
40.5%
53
34.7%
34
35.3%
120
No interest 15.8%
3
33.7%
31
23.7%
31
35.7%
35
29.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
92
100.0%
131
100.0%
98

340

Bookmark and Share