Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.43
Several times a week 6 1.7% 3.1% -2.86
Weekly 24 6.7% 9.7% -2.29
Several times a month 7 1.9% 11.7% -1.72
Once a month 14 3.9% 15.6% -1.14
Several times a year 28 7.8% 23.4% -.57
Once a year or less 42 11.7% 35.1% 0
Never 233 64.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
1.4%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
6
Weekly 6.5%
3
12.5%
8
4.6%
5
5.8%
8
6.7%
24
Several times a month 2.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
7
Once a month 2.2%
1
3.1%
2
4.6%
5
4.3%
6
3.9%
14
Several times a year 13.0%
6
4.7%
3
8.3%
9
7.2%
10
7.8%
28
Once a year or less 17.4%
8
12.5%
8
10.2%
11
10.1%
14
11.5%
41
Never 56.5%
26
62.5%
40
68.5%
74
66.2%
92
65.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
139

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
2
2.4%
3
1.4%
5
Several times a week 1.7%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
Weekly 6.9%
16
6.3%
8
6.7%
24
Several times a month 1.7%
4
2.4%
3
2.0%
7
Once a month 4.3%
10
3.1%
4
3.9%
14
Several times a year 8.7%
20
6.3%
8
7.8%
28
Once a year or less 13.4%
31
7.9%
10
11.5%
41
Never 62.3%
144
70.1%
89
65.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
127

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
1.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
Weekly 12.5%
1
4.8%
2
9.6%
7
8.4%
7
6.7%
3
4.2%
4
6.9%
24
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
2.2%
1
5.2%
5
3.7%
13
Several times a year 12.5%
1
14.3%
6
9.6%
7
8.4%
7
6.7%
3
3.1%
3
7.8%
27
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
14.3%
6
6.8%
5
15.7%
13
8.9%
4
14.6%
14
12.1%
42
Never 62.5%
5
52.4%
22
69.9%
51
59.0%
49
68.9%
31
68.8%
66
64.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
45
100.0%
96

347


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Weekly 2.0%
2
3.3%
2
10.3%
19
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Several times a month 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Once a month 6.1%
6
3.3%
2
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Several times a year 5.1%
5
11.7%
7
7.6%
14
12.5%
1
7.7%
27
Once a year or less 12.2%
12
10.0%
6
12.5%
23
12.5%
1
12.0%
42
Never 70.4%
69
68.3%
41
60.3%
111
75.0%
6
64.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
60
100.0%
184
100.0%
8

350


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
6
Weekly 6.7%
1
4.7%
4
7.0%
9
7.3%
7
6.5%
21
Several times a month 6.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
1
2.2%
7
Once a month 6.7%
1
7.1%
6
3.1%
4
2.1%
2
4.0%
13
Several times a year 6.7%
1
9.4%
8
7.0%
9
6.3%
6
7.4%
24
Once a year or less 6.7%
1
11.8%
10
14.1%
18
11.5%
11
12.3%
40
Never 66.7%
10
61.2%
52
63.3%
81
67.7%
65
64.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
96

324

Bookmark and Share