Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEFORE

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 80.3% 80.3% -.49
No 78 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
32
70.8%
46
80.9%
89
86.0%
148
80.2%
315
No 30.4%
14
29.2%
19
19.1%
21
14.0%
24
19.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
110
100.0%
172

393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
200
82.9%
116
80.2%
316
No 21.3%
54
17.1%
24
19.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
140

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
68.1%
32
84.1%
69
84.3%
75
86.0%
43
78.8%
82
80.2%
308
No 41.7%
5
31.9%
15
15.9%
13
15.7%
14
14.0%
7
21.2%
22
19.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
104

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
90
78.7%
48
81.5%
167
77.8%
7
80.8%
312
No 18.9%
21
21.3%
13
18.5%
38
22.2%
2
19.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
61
100.0%
205
100.0%
9

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
80.4%
78
80.9%
106
80.2%
81
80.3%
282
No 22.7%
5
19.6%
19
19.1%
25
19.8%
20
19.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
101

351

Bookmark and Share