Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 26 6.5% 6.5% -1.89
Conservative 143 35.8% 42.3% -.8
Moderate 158 39.5% 81.8% .29
Liberal 58 14.5% 96.3% 1.38
Very liberal 15 3.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.7%
3
7.5%
5
5.4%
6
6.9%
12
6.5%
26
Conservative 31.1%
14
37.3%
25
33.3%
37
36.8%
64
35.3%
140
Moderate 44.4%
20
29.9%
20
39.6%
44
42.5%
74
39.8%
158
Liberal 11.1%
5
17.9%
12
18.0%
20
12.1%
21
14.6%
58
Very liberal 6.7%
3
7.5%
5
3.6%
4
1.7%
3
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
174

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
16
7.0%
10
6.5%
26
Conservative 33.3%
85
39.2%
56
35.4%
141
Moderate 40.4%
103
38.5%
55
39.7%
158
Liberal 14.9%
38
14.0%
20
14.6%
58
Very liberal 5.1%
13
1.4%
2
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
143

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
8.6%
7
5.6%
5
7.8%
4
1.9%
2
6.4%
25
Conservative 25.0%
3
52.2%
24
32.1%
26
37.8%
34
45.1%
23
28.7%
31
36.3%
141
Moderate 58.3%
7
23.9%
11
50.6%
41
41.1%
37
35.3%
18
35.2%
38
39.2%
152
Liberal 8.3%
1
6.5%
3
8.6%
7
12.2%
11
3.9%
2
29.6%
32
14.4%
56
Very liberal 8.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
7.8%
4
4.6%
5
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

388


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.8%
3
6.6%
4
8.5%
18
11.1%
1
6.7%
26
Conservative 13.9%
15
27.9%
17
47.2%
100
55.6%
5
35.1%
137
Moderate 38.0%
41
49.2%
30
38.2%
81
22.2%
2
39.5%
154
Liberal 35.2%
38
13.1%
8
5.2%
11
11.1%
1
14.9%
58
Very liberal 10.2%
11
3.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
212
100.0%
9

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.0%
1
10.3%
10
5.9%
8
5.0%
5
6.8%
24
Conservative 20.0%
4
36.1%
35
35.6%
48
34.7%
35
34.6%
122
Moderate 50.0%
10
37.1%
36
40.0%
54
37.6%
38
39.1%
138
Liberal 15.0%
3
13.4%
13
17.0%
23
16.8%
17
15.9%
56
Very liberal 10.0%
2
3.1%
3
1.5%
2
5.9%
6
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
101

353

Bookmark and Share