Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 60.5% 60.5% -.81
No 158 39.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
28
64.2%
43
62.7%
69
56.9%
99
60.2%
239
No 39.1%
18
35.8%
24
37.3%
41
43.1%
75
39.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
174

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
160
56.3%
80
60.3%
240
No 37.5%
96
43.7%
62
39.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
67.4%
31
56.8%
46
54.9%
50
78.4%
40
56.5%
61
60.7%
236
No 33.3%
4
32.6%
15
43.2%
35
45.1%
41
21.6%
11
43.5%
47
39.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
58
57.4%
35
63.5%
134
88.9%
8
60.1%
235
No 47.3%
52
42.6%
26
36.5%
77
11.1%
1
39.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
211
100.0%
9

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
15
57.7%
56
63.0%
85
57.4%
58
60.3%
214
No 31.8%
7
42.3%
41
37.0%
50
42.6%
43
39.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
101

355

Bookmark and Share