Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience�that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 184 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
No 210 53.3% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
18
52.2%
35
47.7%
53
45.6%
77
46.7%
183
No 60.0%
27
47.8%
32
52.3%
58
54.4%
92
53.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
169

392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
121
43.7%
62
46.7%
183
No 51.6%
129
56.3%
80
53.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
142

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
47.8%
22
55.6%
45
40.4%
36
48.0%
24
43.8%
46
47.4%
181
No 27.3%
3
52.2%
24
44.4%
36
59.6%
53
52.0%
26
56.2%
59
52.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
105

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
47
44.1%
26
49.3%
102
55.6%
5
46.9%
180
No 56.9%
62
55.9%
33
50.7%
105
44.4%
4
53.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
59
100.0%
207
100.0%
9

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
52.1%
49
49.6%
67
37.0%
37
47.8%
166
No 27.8%
5
47.9%
45
50.4%
68
63.0%
63
52.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
135
100.0%
100

347

Bookmark and Share