Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) Word of God taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Word of God taken literally word for word 56 14.1% 14.1% -1.6
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 151 37.9% 52% -.5
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 151 37.9% 89.9% .59
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 33 8.3% 98.2% 1.68
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 6 1.5% 99.7% 2.77
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 19.6%
9
11.9%
8
10.8%
12
15.6%
27
14.1%
56
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 34.8%
16
43.3%
29
36.9%
41
37.0%
64
37.8%
150
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 34.8%
16
34.3%
23
40.5%
45
38.7%
67
38.0%
151
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 10.9%
5
9.0%
6
7.2%
8
8.1%
14
8.3%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
173

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 15.7%
40
11.2%
16
14.1%
56
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 39.6%
101
35.0%
50
37.9%
151
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 36.9%
94
39.9%
57
37.9%
151
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 6.3%
16
11.9%
17
8.3%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.2%
3
2.1%
3
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
143

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 41.7%
5
31.1%
14
16.3%
13
14.3%
13
8.2%
4
5.5%
6
14.2%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 8.3%
1
31.1%
14
35.0%
28
36.3%
33
40.8%
20
46.8%
51
38.1%
147
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 50.0%
6
31.1%
14
41.3%
33
46.2%
42
42.9%
21
29.4%
32
38.3%
148
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
7.5%
6
3.3%
3
6.1%
3
12.8%
14
7.5%
29
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.6%
5
1.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
91
100.0%
49
100.0%
109

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 13.4%
15
10.2%
6
15.9%
33
11.1%
1
14.2%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 38.4%
43
40.7%
24
36.1%
75
44.4%
4
37.6%
146
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 32.1%
36
33.9%
20
42.3%
88
33.3%
3
37.9%
147
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 15.2%
17
11.9%
7
3.8%
8
11.1%
1
8.5%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
208
100.0%
9

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 33.3%
7
14.4%
14
9.6%
13
9.9%
10
12.4%
44
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 33.3%
7
41.2%
40
43.7%
59
32.7%
33
39.3%
139
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 23.8%
5
38.1%
37
37.0%
50
40.6%
41
37.6%
133
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 9.5%
2
5.2%
5
8.9%
12
11.9%
12
8.8%
31
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.0%
5
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
101

354

Bookmark and Share