Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST5

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Other advertisements
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 3 .8% .8% -3.23
High interest 16 4.2% 4.9% -2.11
Some interest 112 29.2% 34.1% -.99
Only a little interest 145 37.8% 71.9% .13
No interest 108 28.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
High interest 2.3%
1
4.8%
3
5.5%
6
3.7%
6
4.2%
16
Some interest 22.7%
10
33.3%
21
31.8%
35
27.6%
45
29.2%
111
Only a little interest 34.1%
15
36.5%
23
34.5%
38
41.7%
68
37.9%
144
No interest 40.9%
18
23.8%
15
28.2%
31
25.8%
42
27.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
163

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
High interest 4.5%
11
3.7%
5
4.2%
16
Some interest 30.9%
76
25.9%
35
29.1%
111
Only a little interest 36.2%
89
40.7%
55
37.8%
144
No interest 27.2%
67
29.6%
40
28.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
135

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
High interest 9.1%
1
2.2%
1
5.1%
4
3.6%
3
2.1%
1
5.7%
6
4.3%
16
Some interest 36.4%
4
31.1%
14
35.9%
28
28.6%
24
29.2%
14
22.9%
24
29.1%
108
Only a little interest 27.3%
3
37.8%
17
29.5%
23
45.2%
38
45.8%
22
36.2%
38
38.0%
141
No interest 27.3%
3
26.7%
12
28.2%
22
21.4%
18
22.9%
11
35.2%
37
27.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
105

371


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
High interest 5.8%
6
8.6%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Some interest 24.0%
25
24.1%
14
33.0%
67
25.0%
2
29.0%
108
Only a little interest 36.5%
38
29.3%
17
40.4%
82
37.5%
3
37.5%
140
No interest 31.7%
33
37.9%
22
23.6%
48
37.5%
3
28.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
58
100.0%
203
100.0%
8

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
High interest 0.0%
0
9.8%
9
3.1%
4
1.0%
1
4.1%
14
Some interest 42.1%
8
28.3%
26
28.5%
37
30.6%
30
29.8%
101
Only a little interest 26.3%
5
30.4%
28
43.1%
56
37.8%
37
37.2%
126
No interest 31.6%
6
29.3%
27
25.4%
33
30.6%
30
28.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
92
100.0%
130
100.0%
98

339

Bookmark and Share