Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 9.1% 9.1% -1.76
Agree 118 29.9% 39.1% -.9
Not sure 63 16% 55.1% -.04
Disagree 147 37.3% 92.4% .83
Strongly disagree 30 7.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
5
11.6%
8
7.3%
8
8.8%
15
9.2%
36
Agree 33.3%
15
27.5%
19
30.3%
33
30.0%
51
30.0%
118
Not sure 15.6%
7
20.3%
14
14.7%
16
15.3%
26
16.0%
63
Disagree 35.6%
16
33.3%
23
35.8%
39
40.0%
68
37.2%
146
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
7.2%
5
11.9%
13
5.9%
10
7.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
69
100.0%
109
100.0%
170

393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
21
10.6%
15
9.1%
36
Agree 27.7%
70
34.0%
48
29.9%
118
Not sure 19.0%
48
10.6%
15
16.0%
63
Disagree 36.4%
92
39.0%
55
37.3%
147
Strongly disagree 8.7%
22
5.7%
8
7.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
141

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
2.4%
1
13.9%
11
8.7%
8
2.0%
1
11.2%
12
8.9%
34
Agree 54.5%
6
40.5%
17
31.6%
25
30.4%
28
15.7%
8
29.9%
32
30.4%
116
Not sure 0.0%
0
14.3%
6
19.0%
15
16.3%
15
19.6%
10
11.2%
12
15.2%
58
Disagree 27.3%
3
33.3%
14
27.8%
22
39.1%
36
56.9%
29
37.4%
40
37.7%
144
Strongly disagree 9.1%
1
9.5%
4
7.6%
6
5.4%
5
5.9%
3
10.3%
11
7.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
79
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
107

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
10
16.7%
10
7.2%
15
0.0%
0
9.1%
35
Agree 28.4%
31
30.0%
18
28.5%
59
62.5%
5
29.4%
113
Not sure 17.4%
19
13.3%
8
15.9%
33
12.5%
1
15.9%
61
Disagree 36.7%
40
35.0%
21
39.6%
82
25.0%
2
37.8%
145
Strongly disagree 8.3%
9
5.0%
3
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
60
100.0%
207
100.0%
8

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
3
7.2%
7
9.8%
13
10.9%
11
9.7%
34
Agree 52.4%
11
27.8%
27
29.5%
39
25.7%
26
29.3%
103
Not sure 9.5%
2
19.6%
19
14.4%
19
15.8%
16
16.0%
56
Disagree 19.0%
4
38.1%
37
38.6%
51
37.6%
38
37.0%
130
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
7.2%
7
7.6%
10
9.9%
10
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
97
100.0%
132
100.0%
101

351

Bookmark and Share