Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 6.1% 6.1% -1.96
Agree 89 22.5% 28.6% -1.13
Not sure 80 20.3% 48.9% -.3
Disagree 122 30.9% 79.7% .52
Strongly disagree 80 20.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
4
7.2%
5
6.4%
7
4.7%
8
6.1%
24
Agree 19.6%
9
20.3%
14
26.4%
29
21.9%
37
22.6%
89
Not sure 21.7%
10
23.2%
16
16.4%
18
21.3%
36
20.3%
80
Disagree 34.8%
16
27.5%
19
31.8%
35
30.8%
52
31.0%
122
Strongly disagree 15.2%
7
21.7%
15
19.1%
21
21.3%
36
20.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
169

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
18
4.3%
6
6.1%
24
Agree 23.2%
59
21.3%
30
22.5%
89
Not sure 20.1%
51
20.6%
29
20.3%
80
Disagree 29.5%
75
33.3%
47
30.9%
122
Strongly disagree 20.1%
51
20.6%
29
20.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
141

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
6.5%
6
7.8%
4
4.7%
5
5.7%
22
Agree 16.7%
2
25.0%
11
20.8%
16
22.8%
21
19.6%
10
25.2%
27
22.7%
87
Not sure 25.0%
3
15.9%
7
26.0%
20
18.5%
17
21.6%
11
18.7%
20
20.4%
78
Disagree 41.7%
5
34.1%
15
26.0%
20
34.8%
32
21.6%
11
31.8%
34
30.5%
117
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
25.0%
11
20.8%
16
17.4%
16
29.4%
15
19.6%
21
20.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
107

383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
7
8.5%
5
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
23
Agree 27.3%
30
25.4%
15
19.7%
41
12.5%
1
22.6%
87
Not sure 22.7%
25
20.3%
12
17.8%
37
25.0%
2
19.7%
76
Disagree 30.9%
34
18.6%
11
34.1%
71
37.5%
3
30.9%
119
Strongly disagree 12.7%
14
27.1%
16
23.1%
48
25.0%
2
20.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
59
100.0%
208
100.0%
8

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
2
5.3%
5
7.5%
10
5.0%
5
6.3%
22
Agree 23.8%
5
24.2%
23
21.6%
29
22.8%
23
22.8%
80
Not sure 38.1%
8
14.7%
14
19.4%
26
19.8%
20
19.4%
68
Disagree 19.0%
4
33.7%
32
29.9%
40
28.7%
29
29.9%
105
Strongly disagree 9.5%
2
22.1%
21
21.6%
29
23.8%
24
21.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
134
100.0%
101

351

Bookmark and Share