Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 252 63.6% 63.6% -.66
Agree 88 22.2% 85.9% .58
Not sure 47 11.9% 97.7% 1.81
Disagree 7 1.8% 99.5% 3.05
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
35
76.1%
51
62.7%
69
55.5%
96
63.5%
251
Agree 13.3%
6
17.9%
12
22.7%
25
26.0%
45
22.3%
88
Not sure 8.9%
4
6.0%
4
13.6%
15
13.9%
24
11.9%
47
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
1.8%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
173

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.0%
167
59.4%
85
63.6%
252
Agree 24.9%
63
17.5%
25
22.2%
88
Not sure 7.9%
20
18.9%
27
11.9%
47
Disagree 1.2%
3
2.8%
4
1.8%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
143

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.7%
8
56.5%
26
65.8%
52
66.3%
59
74.5%
38
57.4%
62
63.8%
245
Agree 9.1%
1
34.8%
16
24.1%
19
21.3%
19
13.7%
7
23.1%
25
22.7%
87
Not sure 18.2%
2
6.5%
3
8.9%
7
9.0%
8
9.8%
5
16.7%
18
11.2%
43
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.1%
66
65.0%
39
63.8%
134
75.0%
6
63.5%
245
Agree 19.4%
21
18.3%
11
25.2%
53
25.0%
2
22.5%
87
Not sure 15.7%
17
13.3%
8
9.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.7%
45
Disagree 3.7%
4
3.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
210
100.0%
8

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.2%
12
58.8%
57
69.2%
92
63.4%
64
64.3%
225
Agree 31.6%
6
26.8%
26
16.5%
22
18.8%
19
20.9%
73
Not sure 5.3%
1
10.3%
10
12.8%
17
15.8%
16
12.6%
44
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
133
100.0%
101

350

Bookmark and Share