Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: the only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 43.1% 43.1% -.91
Agree 101 25.8% 68.9% -.04
Not sure 69 17.6% 86.5% .82
Disagree 39 9.9% 96.4% 1.69
Strongly disagree 14 3.6% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.1%
23
43.5%
30
39.4%
43
42.9%
72
43.0%
168
Agree 17.8%
8
23.2%
16
30.3%
33
26.2%
44
25.8%
101
Not sure 20.0%
9
18.8%
13
11.9%
13
20.2%
34
17.6%
69
Disagree 4.4%
2
13.0%
9
13.8%
15
7.7%
13
10.0%
39
Strongly disagree 6.7%
3
1.4%
1
4.6%
5
3.0%
5
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
69
100.0%
109
100.0%
168

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
112
40.1%
57
43.1%
169
Agree 26.0%
65
25.4%
36
25.8%
101
Not sure 18.0%
45
16.9%
24
17.6%
69
Disagree 7.6%
19
14.1%
20
9.9%
39
Strongly disagree 3.6%
9
3.5%
5
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
142

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
5
56.8%
25
48.1%
37
43.3%
39
45.1%
23
33.6%
36
43.4%
165
Agree 36.4%
4
36.4%
16
24.7%
19
28.9%
26
21.6%
11
20.6%
22
25.8%
98
Not sure 18.2%
2
4.5%
2
23.4%
18
17.8%
16
17.6%
9
16.8%
18
17.1%
65
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.6%
2
8.9%
8
11.8%
6
20.6%
22
10.3%
39
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
2
8.4%
9
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
107

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
33
36.7%
22
52.7%
109
57.1%
4
44.0%
168
Agree 26.9%
29
23.3%
14
24.2%
50
28.6%
2
24.9%
95
Not sure 17.6%
19
21.7%
13
16.4%
34
14.3%
1
17.5%
67
Disagree 19.4%
21
10.0%
6
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
Strongly disagree 5.6%
6
8.3%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
207
100.0%
7

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
8
51.0%
49
43.9%
58
37.6%
38
44.0%
153
Agree 31.6%
6
24.0%
23
22.0%
29
21.8%
22
23.0%
80
Not sure 26.3%
5
14.6%
14
18.9%
25
19.8%
20
18.4%
64
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.4%
9
9.8%
13
15.8%
16
10.9%
38
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.3%
7
5.0%
5
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
101

348

Bookmark and Share