Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 177 44.7% 44.7% -.91
Agree 100 25.3% 69.9% .05
Not sure 92 23.2% 93.2% 1.02
Disagree 18 4.5% 97.7% 1.99
Strongly disagree 9 2.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
25
50.7%
35
42.6%
46
40.7%
70
44.6%
176
Agree 13.0%
6
21.7%
15
28.7%
31
27.9%
48
25.3%
100
Not sure 28.3%
13
21.7%
15
20.4%
22
24.4%
42
23.3%
92
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6.5%
7
5.2%
9
4.6%
18
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.7%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
108
100.0%
172

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.1%
117
42.3%
60
44.7%
177
Agree 26.4%
67
23.2%
33
25.3%
100
Not sure 22.4%
57
24.6%
35
23.2%
92
Disagree 3.1%
8
7.0%
10
4.5%
18
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
2.8%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
142

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
5
57.8%
26
50.6%
40
45.7%
42
41.2%
21
36.4%
39
45.1%
173
Agree 20.0%
2
22.2%
10
27.8%
22
22.8%
21
25.5%
13
26.2%
28
25.0%
96
Not sure 30.0%
3
17.8%
8
16.5%
13
23.9%
22
23.5%
12
29.0%
31
23.2%
89
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.6%
7
7.8%
4
4.7%
5
4.7%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.7%
4
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
79
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
107

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
35
44.8%
26
51.7%
109
62.5%
5
45.3%
175
Agree 29.4%
32
22.4%
13
23.2%
49
25.0%
2
24.9%
96
Not sure 28.4%
31
22.4%
13
20.9%
44
12.5%
1
23.1%
89
Disagree 7.3%
8
5.2%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
5.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
211
100.0%
8

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
8
50.0%
48
50.0%
67
35.0%
35
45.1%
158
Agree 45.0%
9
24.0%
23
22.4%
30
21.0%
21
23.7%
83
Not sure 15.0%
3
21.9%
21
18.7%
25
35.0%
35
24.0%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.0%
8
6.0%
6
4.6%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
3.0%
3
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
100

350

Bookmark and Share