Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: It is important to share faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 131 33.2% 33.2% -1.04
Agree 200 50.6% 83.8% .09
Not sure 33 8.4% 92.2% 1.23
Disagree 27 6.8% 99% 2.36
Strongly disagree 4 1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
15
38.2%
26
26.6%
29
35.1%
60
33.0%
130
Agree 52.2%
24
45.6%
31
56.9%
62
48.5%
83
50.8%
200
Not sure 6.5%
3
7.4%
5
9.2%
10
8.8%
15
8.4%
33
Disagree 6.5%
3
5.9%
4
6.4%
7
7.6%
13
6.9%
27
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
109
100.0%
171

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
93
26.6%
38
33.2%
131
Agree 48.8%
123
53.8%
77
50.6%
200
Not sure 7.1%
18
10.5%
15
8.4%
33
Disagree 6.0%
15
8.4%
12
6.8%
27
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
143

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
6
36.4%
16
37.0%
30
31.9%
29
38.8%
19
26.9%
29
33.6%
129
Agree 45.5%
5
50.0%
22
48.1%
39
48.4%
44
46.9%
23
55.6%
60
50.3%
193
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
11.1%
9
13.2%
12
2.0%
1
4.6%
5
8.3%
32
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.5%
2
6.6%
6
12.2%
6
11.1%
12
7.0%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
49
100.0%
108

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
28
32.2%
19
37.3%
78
57.1%
4
33.4%
129
Agree 55.9%
62
40.7%
24
50.2%
105
42.9%
3
50.3%
194
Not sure 10.8%
12
6.8%
4
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
32
Disagree 8.1%
9
15.3%
9
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
209
100.0%
7

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
11
31.6%
31
37.1%
49
27.7%
28
33.9%
119
Agree 45.0%
9
51.0%
50
52.3%
69
48.5%
49
50.4%
177
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.2%
11
5.3%
7
7.9%
8
7.4%
26
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
4.5%
6
12.9%
13
7.1%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
132
100.0%
101

351

Bookmark and Share