Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 43.3% 43.3% -.88
Agree 133 34.1% 77.4% .09
Not sure 56 14.4% 91.8% 1.06
Disagree 19 4.9% 96.7% 2.03
Strongly disagree 13 3.3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.7%
27
47.1%
32
40.6%
43
39.1%
66
43.2%
168
Agree 23.9%
11
29.4%
20
34.9%
37
38.5%
65
34.2%
133
Not sure 8.7%
4
17.6%
12
14.2%
15
14.8%
25
14.4%
56
Disagree 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
5.7%
6
5.3%
9
4.9%
19
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.7%
5
2.4%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
106
100.0%
169

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
119
35.5%
50
43.3%
169
Agree 33.3%
83
35.5%
50
34.1%
133
Not sure 13.7%
34
15.6%
22
14.4%
56
Disagree 3.2%
8
7.8%
11
4.9%
19
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
5.7%
8
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
141

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.7%
8
50.0%
23
54.4%
43
44.4%
40
33.3%
16
32.7%
34
43.4%
164
Agree 27.3%
3
43.5%
20
35.4%
28
40.0%
36
33.3%
16
26.9%
28
34.7%
131
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.3%
5
12.2%
11
22.9%
11
22.1%
23
13.8%
52
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.2%
2
8.3%
4
9.6%
10
5.0%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
8.7%
9
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
104

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
30
41.1%
23
50.5%
105
87.5%
7
43.3%
165
Agree 38.5%
42
32.1%
18
33.2%
69
0.0%
0
33.9%
129
Not sure 20.2%
22
14.3%
8
11.5%
24
12.5%
1
14.4%
55
Disagree 9.2%
10
5.4%
3
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
7.1%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
208
100.0%
8

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
11
45.7%
43
41.2%
54
40.6%
41
43.1%
149
Agree 30.0%
6
38.3%
36
32.8%
43
26.7%
27
32.4%
112
Not sure 15.0%
3
11.7%
11
16.0%
21
18.8%
19
15.6%
54
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.9%
9
6.9%
7
5.2%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.1%
4
6.9%
7
3.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
101

346

Bookmark and Share