Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST6

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? UpFront (p. 2)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 57 15.2% 15.2% -1.52
High interest 132 35.3% 50.5% -.52
Some interest 132 35.3% 85.8% .47
Only a little interest 37 9.9% 95.7% 1.46
No interest 16 4.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 14.0%
6
14.8%
9
15.7%
17
15.2%
24
15.1%
56
High interest 14.0%
6
27.9%
17
33.3%
36
44.9%
71
35.1%
130
Some interest 44.2%
19
42.6%
26
35.2%
38
30.4%
48
35.4%
131
Only a little interest 18.6%
8
9.8%
6
10.2%
11
7.6%
12
10.0%
37
No interest 9.3%
4
4.9%
3
5.6%
6
1.9%
3
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
108
100.0%
158

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 17.6%
42
10.5%
14
15.1%
56
High interest 33.6%
80
37.6%
50
35.0%
130
Some interest 32.8%
78
40.6%
54
35.6%
132
Only a little interest 11.8%
28
6.8%
9
10.0%
37
No interest 4.2%
10
4.5%
6
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
133

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 16.7%
2
13.6%
6
11.7%
9
11.0%
9
22.7%
10
18.4%
19
15.2%
55
High interest 25.0%
3
50.0%
22
41.6%
32
30.5%
25
34.1%
15
29.1%
30
35.1%
127
Some interest 33.3%
4
27.3%
12
40.3%
31
43.9%
36
27.3%
12
34.0%
35
35.9%
130
Only a little interest 8.3%
1
4.5%
2
6.5%
5
11.0%
9
15.9%
7
11.7%
12
9.9%
36
No interest 16.7%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
44
100.0%
103

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 18.3%
19
16.4%
9
13.3%
26
0.0%
0
14.8%
54
High interest 31.7%
33
34.5%
19
37.2%
73
44.4%
4
35.4%
129
Some interest 41.3%
43
30.9%
17
33.7%
66
44.4%
4
35.7%
130
Only a little interest 7.7%
8
12.7%
7
10.7%
21
11.1%
1
10.2%
37
No interest 1.0%
1
5.5%
3
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
55
100.0%
196
100.0%
9

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 30.0%
6
14.6%
13
18.1%
23
10.4%
10
15.7%
52
High interest 20.0%
4
43.8%
39
36.2%
46
26.0%
25
34.3%
114
Some interest 45.0%
9
33.7%
30
33.9%
43
40.6%
39
36.4%
121
Only a little interest 5.0%
1
6.7%
6
9.4%
12
14.6%
14
9.9%
33
No interest 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
3
8.3%
8
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
89
100.0%
127
100.0%
96

332

Bookmark and Share