Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPECT

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: We should respect other world religions and quit trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 12.2% 12.2% -1.55
Agree 132 33.7% 45.9% -.71
Not sure 83 21.2% 67.1% .14
Disagree 94 24% 91.1% .98
Strongly disagree 35 8.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
8
10.3%
7
14.7%
16
10.1%
17
12.3%
48
Agree 30.4%
14
29.4%
20
32.1%
35
37.5%
63
33.8%
132
Not sure 13.0%
6
29.4%
20
19.3%
21
21.4%
36
21.2%
83
Disagree 30.4%
14
19.1%
13
24.8%
27
23.8%
40
24.0%
94
Strongly disagree 8.7%
4
11.8%
8
9.2%
10
7.1%
12
8.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
109
100.0%
168

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
35
9.2%
13
12.2%
48
Agree 29.6%
74
40.8%
58
33.7%
132
Not sure 23.2%
58
17.6%
25
21.2%
83
Disagree 25.6%
64
21.1%
30
24.0%
94
Strongly disagree 7.6%
19
11.3%
16
8.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
142

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
2
4.5%
2
13.9%
11
10.0%
9
12.2%
6
14.0%
15
11.8%
45
Agree 36.4%
4
22.7%
10
29.1%
23
38.9%
35
24.5%
12
40.2%
43
33.4%
127
Not sure 9.1%
1
25.0%
11
27.8%
22
17.8%
16
18.4%
9
21.5%
23
21.6%
82
Disagree 36.4%
4
27.3%
12
20.3%
16
24.4%
22
30.6%
15
21.5%
23
24.2%
92
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
20.5%
9
8.9%
7
8.9%
8
14.3%
7
2.8%
3
8.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
79
100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
107

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
18
16.7%
10
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.0%
46
Agree 45.4%
49
33.3%
20
28.6%
59
12.5%
1
33.8%
129
Not sure 16.7%
18
18.3%
11
22.3%
46
37.5%
3
20.4%
78
Disagree 18.5%
20
16.7%
10
29.6%
61
37.5%
3
24.6%
94
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
15.0%
9
10.7%
22
12.5%
1
9.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
206
100.0%
8

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
2
9.4%
9
15.7%
21
12.0%
12
12.6%
44
Agree 36.8%
7
27.1%
26
28.4%
38
43.0%
43
32.7%
114
Not sure 31.6%
6
29.2%
28
19.4%
26
12.0%
12
20.6%
72
Disagree 10.5%
2
26.0%
25
25.4%
34
25.0%
25
24.6%
86
Strongly disagree 10.5%
2
8.3%
8
11.2%
15
8.0%
8
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
100

349

Bookmark and Share