Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a hell.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 173 43.5% 43.5% -.89
Agree 112 28.1% 71.6% .01
Not sure 80 20.1% 91.7% .91
Disagree 12 3% 94.7% 1.81
Strongly disagree 21 5.3% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.5%
26
49.3%
34
42.2%
46
38.2%
66
43.3%
172
Agree 23.9%
11
27.5%
19
29.4%
32
28.9%
50
28.2%
112
Not sure 13.0%
6
17.4%
12
21.1%
23
22.5%
39
20.2%
80
Disagree 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
2
4.0%
7
3.0%
12
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
4.3%
3
5.5%
6
6.4%
11
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
109
100.0%
173

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
110
44.1%
63
43.5%
173
Agree 29.4%
75
25.9%
37
28.1%
112
Not sure 20.4%
52
19.6%
28
20.1%
80
Disagree 3.9%
10
1.4%
2
3.0%
12
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
9.1%
13
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
143

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
5
50.0%
22
49.4%
40
42.9%
39
50.0%
25
34.3%
37
43.5%
168
Agree 41.7%
5
29.5%
13
29.6%
24
28.6%
26
20.0%
10
27.8%
30
28.0%
108
Not sure 16.7%
2
13.6%
6
17.3%
14
24.2%
22
22.0%
11
21.3%
23
20.2%
78
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.1%
1
4.0%
2
5.6%
6
2.8%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.3%
3
4.0%
2
11.1%
12
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
108

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
38
43.3%
26
49.0%
103
37.5%
3
43.8%
170
Agree 25.5%
28
26.7%
16
28.6%
60
50.0%
4
27.8%
108
Not sure 23.6%
26
20.0%
12
18.1%
38
12.5%
1
19.8%
77
Disagree 7.3%
8
3.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Strongly disagree 9.1%
10
6.7%
4
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
60
100.0%
210
100.0%
8

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
8
48.0%
47
47.0%
63
35.6%
36
43.8%
154
Agree 47.4%
9
25.5%
25
25.4%
34
27.7%
28
27.3%
96
Not sure 5.3%
1
19.4%
19
18.7%
25
25.7%
26
20.2%
71
Disagree 5.3%
1
3.1%
3
3.0%
4
3.0%
3
3.1%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
6.0%
8
7.9%
8
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
134
100.0%
101

352

Bookmark and Share