Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 261 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Male 144 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 78.3%
36
68.1%
47
60.4%
67
61.8%
110
64.4%
260
Male 21.7%
10
31.9%
22
39.6%
44
38.2%
68
35.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
261
0.0%
0
64.4%
261
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
144
35.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 75.0%
9
69.6%
32
68.7%
57
65.2%
60
70.6%
36
55.0%
60
64.6%
254
Male 25.0%
3
30.4%
14
31.3%
26
34.8%
32
29.4%
15
45.0%
49
35.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 66.1%
74
66.7%
40
63.1%
135
77.8%
7
64.8%
256
Male 33.9%
38
33.3%
20
36.9%
79
22.2%
2
35.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
60
100.0%
214
100.0%
9

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 95.5%
21
74.5%
73
58.1%
79
52.0%
53
63.1%
226
Male 4.5%
1
25.5%
25
41.9%
57
48.0%
49
36.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

358

Bookmark and Share