Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 301 75.8% 75.8% -.56
Not married 96 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 58.7%
27
82.6%
57
86.5%
96
71.2%
121
76.0%
301
Not married 41.3%
19
17.4%
12
13.5%
15
28.8%
49
24.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
170

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 68.1%
173
89.5%
128
75.8%
301
Not married 31.9%
81
10.5%
15
24.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
143

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 40.0%
4
78.3%
36
65.9%
54
80.9%
72
82.4%
42
77.6%
83
75.6%
291
Not married 60.0%
6
21.7%
10
34.1%
28
19.1%
17
17.6%
9
22.4%
24
24.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
82
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
107

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 71.6%
78
65.0%
39
80.9%
169
77.8%
7
75.7%
293
Not married 28.4%
31
35.0%
21
19.1%
40
22.2%
2
24.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
60
100.0%
209
100.0%
9

387


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 15.8%
3
58.9%
56
81.3%
109
92.2%
94
74.9%
262
Not married 84.2%
16
41.1%
39
18.7%
25
7.8%
8
25.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
134
100.0%
102

350

Bookmark and Share