Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed- divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 28 27.5% 27.5% -1.28
Yes, am now widowed 42 41.2% 68.6% -.09
Yes, am now divorced 28 27.5% 96.1% 1.1
Yes, both widowed- divorced 4 3.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 88.9%
16
16.7%
2
14.3%
2
12.3%
7
26.7%
27
Yes, am now widowed 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
70.2%
40
41.6%
42
Yes, am now divorced 5.6%
1
83.3%
10
64.3%
9
14.0%
8
27.7%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.5%
2
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
57

101


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 26.1%
23
35.7%
5
27.5%
28
Yes, am now widowed 43.2%
38
28.6%
4
41.2%
42
Yes, am now divorced 26.1%
23
35.7%
5
27.5%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
14

102


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
3
9.1%
1
24.1%
7
21.1%
4
40.0%
4
32.0%
8
27.0%
27
Yes, am now widowed 33.3%
2
81.8%
9
37.9%
11
42.1%
8
40.0%
4
32.0%
8
42.0%
42
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
34.5%
10
36.8%
7
20.0%
2
28.0%
7
27.0%
27
Yes, both widowed- divorced 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

100


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 21.2%
7
38.1%
8
24.4%
11
50.0%
1
26.7%
27
Yes, am now widowed 42.4%
14
33.3%
7
46.7%
21
0.0%
0
41.6%
42
Yes, am now divorced 30.3%
10
28.6%
6
24.4%
11
50.0%
1
27.7%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
2

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 5.6%
1
17.1%
7
48.1%
13
50.0%
3
26.1%
24
Yes, am now widowed 66.7%
12
39.0%
16
22.2%
6
33.3%
2
39.1%
36
Yes, am now divorced 16.7%
3
41.5%
17
25.9%
7
16.7%
1
30.4%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 11.1%
2
2.4%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

92

Bookmark and Share