Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed & divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 83% 83% -.44
Yes, was widowed 6 2% 85% .93
Yes, was divorced 44 14.7% 99.7% 2.29
Yes, both widowed & divorced 1 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 81.5%
22
74.1%
40
88.7%
86
82.8%
101
83.0%
249
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
2.0%
6
Yes, was divorced 18.5%
5
25.9%
14
11.3%
11
11.5%
14
14.7%
44
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
122

300


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.5%
147
79.7%
102
83.0%
249
Yes, was widowed 0.6%
1
3.9%
5
2.0%
6
Yes, was divorced 13.4%
23
16.4%
21
14.7%
44
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
128

300


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 42.9%
3
80.0%
28
84.6%
44
89.2%
66
76.9%
30
85.7%
72
83.5%
243
Yes, was widowed 14.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
2
2.1%
6
Yes, was divorced 28.6%
2
17.1%
6
15.4%
8
9.5%
7
20.5%
8
11.9%
10
14.1%
41
Yes, both widowed & divorced 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
39
100.0%
84

291


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.5%
62
79.5%
31
84.9%
141
100.0%
7
82.8%
241
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Yes, was divorced 17.7%
14
20.5%
8
12.7%
21
0.0%
0
14.8%
43
Yes, both widowed & divorced 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
39
100.0%
166
100.0%
7

291


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
2
80.4%
45
84.1%
90
84.0%
79
82.1%
216
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
6
Yes, was divorced 50.0%
3
12.5%
7
15.0%
16
14.9%
14
15.2%
40
Yes, both widowed & divorced 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
107
100.0%
94

263

Bookmark and Share