Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST7

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? LaughLines (p. 5)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 37 9.8% 9.8% -1.77
High interest 131 34.7% 44.6% -.68
Some interest 159 42.2% 86.7% .41
Only a little interest 37 9.8% 96.6% 1.5
No interest 13 3.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 9.3%
4
13.1%
8
12.8%
14
5.6%
9
9.4%
35
High interest 27.9%
12
36.1%
22
31.2%
34
38.8%
62
34.9%
130
Some interest 44.2%
19
42.6%
26
43.1%
47
41.3%
66
42.4%
158
Only a little interest 14.0%
6
4.9%
3
7.3%
8
12.5%
20
9.9%
37
No interest 4.7%
2
3.3%
2
5.5%
6
1.9%
3
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
160

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 10.8%
26
6.8%
9
9.4%
35
High interest 37.8%
91
29.3%
39
34.8%
130
Some interest 38.2%
92
50.4%
67
42.5%
159
Only a little interest 10.0%
24
9.8%
13
9.9%
37
No interest 3.3%
8
3.8%
5
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
133

374


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 16.7%
2
4.4%
2
2.6%
2
3.8%
3
8.5%
4
20.2%
21
9.3%
34
High interest 33.3%
4
48.9%
22
39.0%
30
28.8%
23
42.6%
20
27.9%
29
35.1%
128
Some interest 33.3%
4
44.4%
20
46.8%
36
55.0%
44
36.2%
17
33.7%
35
42.7%
156
Only a little interest 8.3%
1
2.2%
1
11.7%
9
10.0%
8
12.8%
6
10.6%
11
9.9%
36
No interest 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
47
100.0%
104

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 15.1%
16
9.1%
5
6.6%
13
11.1%
1
9.5%
35
High interest 38.7%
41
40.0%
22
31.5%
62
44.4%
4
35.1%
129
Some interest 34.9%
37
34.5%
19
47.7%
94
44.4%
4
42.0%
154
Only a little interest 8.5%
9
10.9%
6
11.2%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
37
No interest 2.8%
3
5.5%
3
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
197
100.0%
9

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 19.0%
4
4.4%
4
12.5%
16
11.6%
11
10.5%
35
High interest 38.1%
8
45.6%
41
35.9%
46
24.2%
23
35.3%
118
Some interest 28.6%
6
41.1%
37
41.4%
53
42.1%
40
40.7%
136
Only a little interest 14.3%
3
7.8%
7
9.4%
12
12.6%
12
10.2%
34
No interest 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
9.5%
9
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
128
100.0%
95

334

Bookmark and Share