Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 3.1% 3.1% -2.77
Less than once a year 8 2.7% 5.8% -2.23
About once-twice a year 19 6.5% 12.4% -1.7
Several times a year 20 6.9% 19.2% -1.17
About once a month 24 8.2% 27.5% -.64
2-3 times a month 32 11% 38.5% -.1
Nearly every week 104 35.7% 74.2% .43
Every week 75 25.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.2%
5
2.8%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
8
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
17.0%
9
6.5%
6
3.4%
4
6.6%
19
Several times a year 16.0%
4
3.8%
2
5.4%
5
7.6%
9
6.9%
20
About once a month 4.0%
1
11.3%
6
7.5%
7
8.5%
10
8.3%
24
2-3 times a month 20.0%
5
5.7%
3
14.0%
13
9.3%
11
11.1%
32
Nearly every week 36.0%
9
34.0%
18
35.5%
33
36.4%
43
35.6%
103
Every week 24.0%
6
22.6%
12
24.7%
23
28.8%
34
26.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
93
100.0%
118

289


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.2%
7
0.8%
1
2.8%
8
Less than once a year 3.6%
6
1.6%
2
2.8%
8
About once-twice a year 9.7%
16
2.4%
3
6.6%
19
Several times a year 7.3%
12
6.5%
8
6.9%
20
About once a month 7.9%
13
8.9%
11
8.3%
24
2-3 times a month 10.3%
17
12.1%
15
11.1%
32
Nearly every week 35.2%
58
36.3%
45
35.6%
103
Every week 21.8%
36
31.5%
39
26.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
124

289


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 20.0%
1
8.1%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.1%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
3
2.4%
7
About once-twice a year 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
6.8%
5
12.8%
5
7.2%
6
6.6%
19
Several times a year 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.8%
3
8.1%
6
5.1%
2
8.4%
7
6.9%
20
About once a month 0.0%
0
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
7.7%
3
4.8%
4
8.3%
24
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
9.6%
5
12.2%
9
10.3%
4
14.5%
12
11.0%
32
Nearly every week 40.0%
2
35.1%
13
42.3%
22
32.4%
24
46.2%
18
30.1%
25
35.9%
104
Every week 20.0%
1
24.3%
9
30.8%
16
25.7%
19
15.4%
6
28.9%
24
25.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
37
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
39
100.0%
83

290


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 5.2%
4
5.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
Less than once a year 5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
About once-twice a year 7.8%
6
5.4%
2
6.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
19
Several times a year 6.5%
5
10.8%
4
6.8%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
20
About once a month 6.5%
5
8.1%
3
8.0%
13
14.3%
1
7.8%
22
2-3 times a month 13.0%
10
18.9%
7
9.3%
15
0.0%
0
11.3%
32
Nearly every week 36.4%
28
37.8%
14
34.6%
56
71.4%
5
36.4%
103
Every week 19.5%
15
13.5%
5
32.7%
53
14.3%
1
26.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
37
100.0%
162
100.0%
7

283


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 75.0%
3
3.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
7
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
7
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
6.5%
7
9.1%
8
7.1%
18
Several times a year 0.0%
0
9.1%
5
6.5%
7
5.7%
5
6.7%
17
About once a month 0.0%
0
9.1%
5
9.3%
10
5.7%
5
7.8%
20
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
13.0%
14
13.6%
12
11.0%
28
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
38.2%
21
33.3%
36
37.5%
33
35.3%
90
Every week 25.0%
1
27.3%
15
26.9%
29
26.1%
23
26.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
55
100.0%
108
100.0%
88

255

Bookmark and Share