Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 22 32.8% 32.8% -.98
Less than once a year 8 11.9% 44.8% -.53
About once or twice a year 11 16.4% 61.2% -.07
Several times a year 14 20.9% 82.1% .38
About once a month 2 3% 85.1% .83
Two to three times a month 1 1.5% 86.6% 1.28
Nearly every week 3 4.5% 91% 1.73
Every week 6 9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 50.0%
3
26.7%
4
31.0%
9
35.3%
6
32.8%
22
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.3%
3
17.6%
3
11.9%
8
About once or twice a year 16.7%
1
13.3%
2
24.1%
7
5.9%
1
16.4%
11
Several times a year 33.3%
2
20.0%
3
20.7%
6
17.6%
3
20.9%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.5%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.9%
2
17.6%
3
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 47.5%
19
11.1%
3
32.8%
22
Less than once a year 10.0%
4
14.8%
4
11.9%
8
About once or twice a year 7.5%
3
29.6%
8
16.4%
11
Several times a year 20.0%
8
22.2%
6
20.9%
14
About once a month 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.5%
1
Nearly every week 2.5%
1
7.4%
2
4.5%
3
Every week 7.5%
3
11.1%
3
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
27

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
46.7%
7
26.7%
4
22.2%
2
33.3%
7
32.8%
22
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
26.7%
4
11.1%
1
4.8%
1
11.9%
8
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
28.6%
6
16.4%
11
Several times a year 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
3
13.3%
2
33.3%
3
19.0%
4
20.9%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.5%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.5%
2
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
21

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 37.5%
9
62.5%
5
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
Less than once a year 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
About once or twice a year 25.0%
6
12.5%
1
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
Several times a year 16.7%
4
12.5%
1
25.0%
8
100.0%
1
21.5%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Two to three times a month 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Nearly every week 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1
33.3%
4
31.8%
7
28.0%
7
31.7%
19
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
11.7%
7
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
28.0%
7
16.7%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
27.3%
6
16.0%
4
23.3%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.3%
2
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.0%
2
5.0%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
6.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

60

Bookmark and Share