Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status: employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 289 71% 71% -.64
Checked 118 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.2%
24
46.4%
32
50.5%
56
98.3%
175
71.0%
287
Checked 47.8%
22
53.6%
37
49.5%
55
1.7%
3
29.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
193
66.0%
95
71.1%
288
Checked 26.1%
68
34.0%
49
28.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
81.3%
39
68.7%
57
66.3%
61
72.5%
37
65.1%
71
70.1%
277
Checked 0.0%
0
18.8%
9
31.3%
26
33.7%
31
27.5%
14
34.9%
38
29.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
69
75.4%
46
74.0%
159
66.7%
6
70.5%
280
Checked 38.4%
43
24.6%
15
26.0%
56
33.3%
3
29.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
77.6%
76
67.2%
92
56.9%
58
68.5%
246
Checked 9.1%
2
22.4%
22
32.8%
45
43.1%
44
31.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share