Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status: self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 383 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 24 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
84.1%
58
92.8%
103
97.8%
174
94.1%
380
Checked 2.2%
1
15.9%
11
7.2%
8
2.2%
4
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
249
91.7%
132
94.1%
381
Checked 4.6%
12
8.3%
12
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
95.8%
46
92.8%
77
92.4%
85
92.2%
47
95.4%
104
93.9%
371
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
7.2%
6
7.6%
7
7.8%
4
4.6%
5
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
106
96.7%
59
92.6%
199
100.0%
9
94.0%
373
Checked 5.4%
6
3.3%
2
7.4%
16
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
93.9%
92
91.2%
125
95.1%
97
93.3%
335
Checked 4.5%
1
6.1%
6
8.8%
12
4.9%
5
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share