Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status: retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 230 56.5% 56.5% -.88
Checked 177 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
100.0%
69
75.7%
84
17.4%
31
56.7%
229
Checked 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
27
82.6%
147
43.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
157
50.0%
72
56.5%
229
Checked 39.8%
104
50.0%
72
43.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
4
39.6%
19
57.8%
48
67.4%
62
47.1%
24
56.0%
61
55.2%
218
Checked 66.7%
8
60.4%
29
42.2%
35
32.6%
30
52.9%
27
44.0%
48
44.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
71
57.4%
35
53.5%
115
44.4%
4
56.7%
225
Checked 36.6%
41
42.6%
26
46.5%
100
55.6%
5
43.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 31.8%
7
41.8%
41
65.0%
89
73.5%
75
59.1%
212
Checked 68.2%
15
58.2%
57
35.0%
48
26.5%
27
40.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share