Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status: full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 367 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 40 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
38
92.8%
64
91.9%
102
89.9%
160
90.1%
364
Checked 17.4%
8
7.2%
5
8.1%
9
10.1%
18
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
222
99.3%
143
90.1%
365
Checked 14.9%
39
0.7%
1
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
85.4%
41
89.2%
74
83.7%
77
98.0%
50
92.7%
101
89.9%
355
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
7
10.8%
9
16.3%
15
2.0%
1
7.3%
8
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
104
86.9%
53
88.8%
191
100.0%
9
89.9%
357
Checked 7.1%
8
13.1%
8
11.2%
24
0.0%
0
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
93.9%
92
92.0%
126
87.3%
89
90.8%
326
Checked 13.6%
3
6.1%
6
8.0%
11
12.7%
13
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share