Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDENT

Please indicate your employment status: student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 393 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 14 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
34
100.0%
69
99.1%
110
99.4%
177
96.5%
390
Checked 26.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
250
97.9%
141
96.5%
391
Checked 4.2%
11
2.1%
3
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
8
97.9%
47
92.8%
77
100.0%
92
98.0%
50
98.2%
107
96.5%
381
Checked 33.3%
4
2.1%
1
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
2
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
106
93.4%
57
99.1%
213
100.0%
9
97.0%
385
Checked 5.4%
6
6.6%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
98.0%
96
94.2%
129
98.0%
100
96.4%
346
Checked 4.5%
1
2.0%
2
5.8%
8
2.0%
2
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share