Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 304 74.7% 74.7% -.58
Checked 103 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.5%
26
50.7%
35
58.6%
65
98.3%
175
74.5%
301
Checked 43.5%
20
49.3%
34
41.4%
46
1.7%
3
25.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
190
77.8%
112
74.6%
302
Checked 27.2%
71
22.2%
32
25.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
81.3%
39
78.3%
65
64.1%
59
76.5%
39
71.6%
78
73.9%
292
Checked 0.0%
0
18.8%
9
21.7%
18
35.9%
33
23.5%
12
28.4%
31
26.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
76
75.4%
46
77.7%
167
88.9%
8
74.8%
297
Checked 32.1%
36
24.6%
15
22.3%
48
11.1%
1
25.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
89.8%
88
69.3%
95
57.8%
59
73.5%
264
Checked 0.0%
0
10.2%
10
30.7%
42
42.2%
43
26.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share