Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 386 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Checked 21 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
44
89.9%
62
92.8%
103
97.8%
174
94.8%
383
Checked 4.3%
2
10.1%
7
7.2%
8
2.2%
4
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
253
91.0%
131
94.8%
384
Checked 3.1%
8
9.0%
13
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
97.9%
47
94.0%
78
94.6%
87
96.1%
49
92.7%
101
94.7%
374
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.0%
5
5.4%
5
3.9%
2
7.3%
8
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
104
95.1%
58
96.3%
207
88.9%
8
95.0%
377
Checked 7.1%
8
4.9%
3
3.7%
8
11.1%
1
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
94.9%
93
95.6%
131
92.2%
94
94.7%
340
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
4.4%
6
7.8%
8
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share