Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 386 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Checked 21 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
88.4%
61
92.8%
103
97.8%
174
94.8%
383
Checked 2.2%
1
11.6%
8
7.2%
8
2.2%
4
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
247
95.1%
137
94.8%
384
Checked 5.4%
14
4.9%
7
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
95.8%
46
94.0%
78
94.6%
87
92.2%
47
95.4%
104
94.7%
374
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
6.0%
5
5.4%
5
7.8%
4
4.6%
5
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
105
100.0%
61
93.5%
201
100.0%
9
94.7%
376
Checked 6.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
98.0%
96
94.9%
130
92.2%
94
95.0%
341
Checked 4.5%
1
2.0%
2
5.1%
7
7.8%
8
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share