Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 300 73.7% 73.7% -.6
Checked 107 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
95.7%
66
78.4%
87
55.6%
99
73.8%
298
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
21.6%
24
44.4%
79
26.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
194
72.9%
105
73.8%
299
Checked 25.7%
67
27.1%
39
26.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
8
58.3%
28
75.9%
63
82.6%
76
64.7%
33
74.3%
81
73.2%
289
Checked 33.3%
4
41.7%
20
24.1%
20
17.4%
16
35.3%
18
25.7%
28
26.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
89
78.7%
48
70.7%
152
55.6%
5
74.1%
294
Checked 20.5%
23
21.3%
13
29.3%
63
44.4%
4
25.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
68.4%
67
74.5%
102
82.4%
84
76.0%
273
Checked 9.1%
2
31.6%
31
25.5%
35
17.6%
18
24.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share