Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 375 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 32 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
44
94.2%
65
91.9%
102
91.0%
162
92.3%
373
Checked 4.3%
2
5.8%
4
8.1%
9
9.0%
16
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
261
78.5%
113
92.3%
374
Checked 0.0%
0
21.5%
31
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
89.6%
43
94.0%
78
90.2%
83
92.2%
47
91.7%
100
91.9%
363
Checked 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
6.0%
5
9.8%
9
7.8%
4
8.3%
9
8.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
107
91.8%
56
89.8%
193
100.0%
9
91.9%
365
Checked 4.5%
5
8.2%
5
10.2%
22
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.0%
96
88.3%
121
87.3%
89
91.4%
328
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
11.7%
16
12.7%
13
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share