Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

If married, what is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 2 .7% .7% -2.72
Some high school 6 2% 2.7% -2.04
High school diploma 44 14.7% 17.3% -1.36
Some college 60 20% 37.3% -.68
Graduated from college 87 29% 66.3% -.01
Some graduate work 25 8.3% 74.7% .67
Graduate degree 76 25.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
4
1.7%
5
High school diploma 0.0%
0
12.7%
7
13.7%
13
18.7%
23
14.4%
43
Some college 16.0%
4
18.2%
10
20.0%
19
22.0%
27
20.1%
60
Graduated from college 36.0%
9
38.2%
21
22.1%
21
29.3%
36
29.2%
87
Some graduate work 8.0%
2
12.7%
7
10.5%
10
4.9%
6
8.4%
25
Graduate degree 40.0%
10
18.2%
10
32.6%
31
20.3%
25
25.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
123

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
Some high school 1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
5
High school diploma 10.5%
18
19.7%
25
14.4%
43
Some college 18.7%
32
22.0%
28
20.1%
60
Graduated from college 29.2%
50
29.1%
37
29.2%
87
Some graduate work 8.8%
15
7.9%
10
8.4%
25
Graduate degree 30.4%
52
18.9%
24
25.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
127

298


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 20.0%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
High school diploma 40.0%
2
42.1%
16
25.0%
14
9.5%
7
4.8%
2
3.6%
3
14.7%
44
Some college 20.0%
1
23.7%
9
32.1%
18
18.9%
14
21.4%
9
9.5%
8
19.7%
59
Graduated from college 20.0%
1
21.1%
8
21.4%
12
44.6%
33
16.7%
7
31.0%
26
29.1%
87
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
5.4%
4
21.4%
9
10.7%
9
8.4%
25
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.9%
5
21.6%
16
35.7%
15
45.2%
38
25.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
56
100.0%
74
100.0%
42
100.0%
84

299


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Some high school 2.6%
2
2.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
High school diploma 11.5%
9
17.5%
7
15.0%
25
28.6%
2
14.7%
43
Some college 15.4%
12
12.5%
5
21.6%
36
28.6%
2
18.8%
55
Graduated from college 30.8%
24
27.5%
11
29.9%
50
28.6%
2
29.8%
87
Some graduate work 9.0%
7
10.0%
4
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.6%
25
Graduate degree 29.5%
23
30.0%
12
22.8%
38
14.3%
1
25.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
167
100.0%
7

292


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
High school diploma 60.0%
3
22.4%
13
16.7%
18
4.3%
4
14.4%
38
Some college 20.0%
1
24.1%
14
23.1%
25
10.9%
10
19.0%
50
Graduated from college 20.0%
1
24.1%
14
29.6%
32
37.0%
34
30.8%
81
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
5.2%
3
8.3%
9
9.8%
9
8.0%
21
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
15.5%
9
22.2%
24
38.0%
35
25.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
92

263

Bookmark and Share