Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 57 14% 14% -1.19
Two of us 227 55.9% 70% -.36
Three of us 53 13.1% 83% .47
Four of us 47 11.6% 94.6% 1.31
Five of us 13 3.2% 97.8% 2.14
Six of us 3 .7% 98.5% 2.98
Seven or more of us 2 .5% 99% 3.81
Not applicable 4 1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 6.5%
3
5.8%
4
7.3%
8
23.0%
41
13.9%
56
Two of us 19.6%
9
24.6%
17
70.0%
77
69.1%
123
56.1%
226
Three of us 26.1%
12
23.2%
16
13.6%
15
5.6%
10
13.2%
53
Four of us 37.0%
17
29.0%
20
8.2%
9
0.6%
1
11.7%
47
Five of us 4.3%
2
13.0%
9
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
13
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Seven or more of us 2.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
178

403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 19.6%
51
4.2%
6
14.1%
57
Two of us 49.2%
128
68.1%
98
55.9%
226
Three of us 13.5%
35
12.5%
18
13.1%
53
Four of us 11.2%
29
12.5%
18
11.6%
47
Five of us 4.2%
11
1.4%
2
3.2%
13
Six of us 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Seven or more of us 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
144

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Live alone 16.7%
2
16.7%
8
18.1%
15
14.1%
13
11.8%
6
12.0%
13
14.5%
57
Two of us 33.3%
4
60.4%
29
50.6%
42
48.9%
45
60.8%
31
63.9%
69
55.8%
220
Three of us 25.0%
3
10.4%
5
16.9%
14
14.1%
13
11.8%
6
11.1%
12
13.5%
53
Four of us 25.0%
3
6.3%
3
8.4%
7
14.1%
13
13.7%
7
9.3%
10
10.9%
43
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.6%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.0%
12
Six of us 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 14.3%
16
24.6%
15
11.2%
24
22.2%
2
14.4%
57
Two of us 50.9%
57
50.8%
31
58.9%
126
55.6%
5
55.3%
219
Three of us 13.4%
15
11.5%
7
13.6%
29
22.2%
2
13.4%
53
Four of us 15.2%
17
6.6%
4
11.2%
24
0.0%
0
11.4%
45
Five of us 4.5%
5
6.6%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
214
100.0%
9

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 40.9%
9
30.6%
30
8.8%
12
1.0%
1
14.5%
52
Two of us 40.9%
9
54.1%
53
55.5%
76
54.9%
56
54.0%
194
Three of us 9.1%
2
9.2%
9
19.0%
26
11.8%
12
13.6%
49
Four of us 4.5%
1
4.1%
4
10.9%
15
24.5%
25
12.5%
45
Five of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.4%
6
3.9%
4
3.1%
11
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 4.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share