Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 101 81.5% 81.5% -.41
1 15 12.1% 93.5% 1.09
2 6 4.8% 98.4% 2.59
3 1 .8% 99.2% 4.09
4 1 .8% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 42.9%
12
60.0%
9
95.7%
22
100.0%
58
81.5%
101
1 35.7%
10
26.7%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
15
2 17.9%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
3 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
58

124


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 83.1%
74
77.1%
27
81.5%
101
1 12.4%
11
11.4%
4
12.1%
15
2 3.4%
3
8.6%
3
4.8%
6
3 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
1
4 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35

124


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
84.2%
16
90.9%
20
64.0%
16
100.0%
16
80.0%
28
82.6%
100
1 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.5%
1
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
12.4%
15
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.3%
4
3 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

121


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 80.0%
28
93.3%
14
79.7%
55
75.0%
3
81.3%
100
1 14.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
25.0%
1
12.2%
15
2 5.7%
2
6.7%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
4

123


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
4
94.7%
36
76.3%
29
74.1%
20
82.4%
89
1 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
15.8%
6
11.1%
3
10.2%
11
2 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
11.1%
3
5.6%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
27

108

Bookmark and Share