Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are eighteen to twenty four years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 92 82.1% 82.1% -.42
1 18 16.1% 98.2% 1.63
2 1 .9% 99.1% 3.69
3 1 .9% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 57.1%
8
58.3%
7
67.9%
19
100.0%
58
82.1%
92
1 28.6%
4
41.7%
5
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
16.1%
18
2 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
58

112


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 82.7%
67
80.6%
25
82.1%
92
1 14.8%
12
19.4%
6
16.1%
18
2 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
31

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
75.0%
18
72.7%
16
77.8%
14
86.2%
25
82.1%
92
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
22.7%
5
22.2%
4
13.8%
4
16.1%
18
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
29

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 76.5%
26
92.3%
12
83.6%
51
66.7%
2
82.0%
91
1 23.5%
8
7.7%
1
13.1%
8
33.3%
1
16.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
3

111


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
89.2%
33
72.2%
26
72.7%
16
79.8%
79
1 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
25.0%
9
22.7%
5
18.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.0%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

99

Bookmark and Share