Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are twenty five years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 13 3.4% 3.4% -3.33
1 56 14.5% 17.9% -1.51
2 300 77.9% 95.8% .31
3 15 3.9% 99.7% 2.13
4 1 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.7%
11
3.4%
13
1 14.6%
6
11.9%
8
8.2%
9
19.5%
32
14.4%
55
2 82.9%
34
86.6%
58
85.5%
94
68.3%
112
78.0%
298
3 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.5%
6
4.9%
8
3.9%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
164

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 3.3%
8
3.6%
5
3.4%
13
1 20.6%
50
4.3%
6
14.6%
56
2 72.0%
175
87.9%
123
77.8%
298
3 3.7%
9
4.3%
6
3.9%
15
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
140

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 9.1%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
10.2%
5
1.9%
2
3.5%
13
1 18.2%
2
13.3%
6
24.7%
19
13.6%
12
14.3%
7
9.6%
10
15.0%
56
2 63.6%
7
71.1%
32
70.1%
54
83.0%
73
67.3%
33
86.5%
90
77.3%
289
3 9.1%
1
6.7%
3
5.2%
4
1.1%
1
8.2%
4
1.9%
2
4.0%
15
4 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
104

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
11.1%
1
3.5%
13
1 16.8%
18
24.1%
14
10.9%
22
22.2%
2
14.9%
56
2 77.6%
83
67.2%
39
80.6%
162
66.7%
6
77.3%
290
3 1.9%
2
8.6%
5
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
4 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.9%
10
1 42.1%
8
32.6%
29
9.0%
12
3.0%
3
15.2%
52
2 52.6%
10
59.6%
53
82.0%
109
94.0%
94
78.0%
266
3 5.3%
1
2.2%
2
5.3%
7
2.0%
2
3.5%
12
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
100

341

Bookmark and Share