Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST10

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Go Figure (p. 7)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 34 9.1% 9.1% -1.79
High interest 112 29.9% 39% -.77
Some interest 160 42.8% 81.8% .25
Only a little interest 46 12.3% 94.1% 1.26
No interest 22 5.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 9.1%
4
8.2%
5
10.1%
11
9.0%
14
9.2%
34
High interest 31.8%
14
32.8%
20
28.4%
31
29.5%
46
30.0%
111
Some interest 34.1%
15
37.7%
23
45.9%
50
44.2%
69
42.4%
157
Only a little interest 11.4%
5
8.2%
5
11.9%
13
14.7%
23
12.4%
46
No interest 13.6%
6
13.1%
8
3.7%
4
2.6%
4
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
156

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 9.2%
22
9.2%
12
9.2%
34
High interest 31.7%
76
26.7%
35
29.9%
111
Some interest 41.7%
100
44.3%
58
42.6%
158
Only a little interest 10.4%
25
16.0%
21
12.4%
46
No interest 7.1%
17
3.8%
5
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
131

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 9.1%
1
2.2%
1
6.5%
5
6.3%
5
8.5%
4
15.7%
16
8.9%
32
High interest 36.4%
4
31.1%
14
27.3%
21
40.5%
32
31.9%
15
22.5%
23
30.2%
109
Some interest 27.3%
3
46.7%
21
55.8%
43
39.2%
31
46.8%
22
34.3%
35
42.9%
155
Only a little interest 9.1%
1
15.6%
7
9.1%
7
10.1%
8
10.6%
5
16.7%
17
12.5%
45
No interest 18.2%
2
4.4%
2
1.3%
1
3.8%
3
2.1%
1
10.8%
11
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
102

361


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 6.7%
7
7.3%
4
11.3%
22
11.1%
1
9.3%
34
High interest 30.5%
32
36.4%
20
28.2%
55
33.3%
3
30.2%
110
Some interest 45.7%
48
38.2%
21
42.1%
82
33.3%
3
42.3%
154
Only a little interest 15.2%
16
12.7%
7
10.8%
21
22.2%
2
12.6%
46
No interest 1.9%
2
5.5%
3
7.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
9

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 20.0%
4
10.1%
9
10.9%
14
7.4%
7
10.2%
34
High interest 45.0%
9
30.3%
27
30.2%
39
27.7%
26
30.4%
101
Some interest 30.0%
6
43.8%
39
43.4%
56
40.4%
38
41.9%
139
Only a little interest 5.0%
1
12.4%
11
10.9%
14
14.9%
14
12.0%
40
No interest 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.7%
6
9.6%
9
5.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
94

332

Bookmark and Share