Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITIC

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 112 28.2% 28.2% -1.44
Independent 61 15.4% 43.6% -.34
Republican 215 54.2% 97.7% .77
Other 9 2.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 40.9%
18
26.5%
18
30.8%
33
24.6%
43
28.4%
112
Independent 15.9%
7
11.8%
8
16.8%
18
14.9%
26
15.0%
59
Republican 40.9%
18
60.3%
41
49.5%
53
58.3%
102
54.3%
214
Other 2.3%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
3
2.3%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
68
100.0%
107
100.0%
175

394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 28.9%
74
27.3%
38
28.4%
112
Independent 15.6%
40
14.4%
20
15.2%
60
Republican 52.7%
135
56.8%
79
54.2%
214
Other 2.7%
7
1.4%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
139

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 60.0%
6
18.8%
9
29.3%
24
23.3%
21
18.0%
9
38.7%
41
28.5%
110
Independent 20.0%
2
16.7%
8
20.7%
17
12.2%
11
10.0%
5
14.2%
15
15.0%
58
Republican 20.0%
2
60.4%
29
47.6%
39
63.3%
57
70.0%
35
44.3%
47
54.1%
209
Other 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
48
100.0%
82
100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
106

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
112
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
61
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
54.2%
215
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 50.0%
11
31.6%
31
28.6%
38
26.7%
27
30.2%
107
Independent 13.6%
3
21.4%
21
16.5%
22
7.9%
8
15.3%
54
Republican 31.8%
7
44.9%
44
53.4%
71
64.4%
65
52.8%
187
Other 4.5%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
133
100.0%
101

354

Bookmark and Share