Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you access the internet?
  1) Daily/more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/more often 186 46.6% 46.6% -.86
Few times a week 76 19% 65.7% -.26
Once a week 12 3% 68.7% .35
Less than weekly 31 7.8% 76.4% .95
Never 94 23.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 71.7%
33
55.1%
38
57.3%
63
29.8%
51
46.7%
185
Few times a week 17.4%
8
21.7%
15
23.6%
26
15.2%
26
18.9%
75
Once a week 6.5%
3
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.0%
12
Less than weekly 4.3%
2
10.1%
7
9.1%
10
7.0%
12
7.8%
31
Never 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
10.0%
11
45.6%
78
23.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
171

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/more often 41.5%
107
56.8%
79
46.9%
186
Few times a week 19.4%
50
18.0%
25
18.9%
75
Once a week 3.9%
10
1.4%
2
3.0%
12
Less than weekly 9.7%
25
4.3%
6
7.8%
31
Never 25.6%
66
19.4%
27
23.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
139

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/more often 18.2%
2
17.4%
8
39.5%
32
52.7%
48
48.0%
24
57.4%
62
45.5%
176
Few times a week 18.2%
2
15.2%
7
19.8%
16
19.8%
18
24.0%
12
18.5%
20
19.4%
75
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
1
7.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
9.9%
8
3.3%
3
6.0%
3
11.1%
12
8.0%
31
Never 63.6%
7
54.3%
25
29.6%
24
16.5%
15
22.0%
11
11.1%
12
24.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
108

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/more often 50.0%
54
47.5%
29
43.9%
93
37.5%
3
46.0%
179
Few times a week 21.3%
23
16.4%
10
19.8%
42
12.5%
1
19.5%
76
Once a week 2.8%
3
1.6%
1
3.3%
7
12.5%
1
3.1%
12
Less than weekly 7.4%
8
8.2%
5
8.0%
17
0.0%
0
7.7%
30
Never 18.5%
20
26.2%
16
25.0%
53
37.5%
3
23.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
212
100.0%
8

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 35.0%
7
40.6%
39
46.3%
63
63.7%
65
49.2%
174
Few times a week 5.0%
1
11.5%
11
24.3%
33
17.6%
18
17.8%
63
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.7%
5
3.9%
4
3.1%
11
Less than weekly 5.0%
1
10.4%
10
6.6%
9
7.8%
8
7.9%
28
Never 55.0%
11
35.4%
34
19.1%
26
6.9%
7
22.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

354

Bookmark and Share