Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

How often do you send and receive e-mail?
  1) Daily/more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/more often 188 47.1% 47.1% -.85
Few times a week 78 19.5% 66.7% -.23
Once a week 11 2.8% 69.4% .38
Less than weekly 37 9.3% 78.7% 1
Never 85 21.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 71.7%
33
53.6%
37
61.8%
68
28.7%
49
47.2%
187
Few times a week 15.2%
7
21.7%
15
16.4%
18
21.6%
37
19.4%
77
Once a week 6.5%
3
5.8%
4
1.8%
2
1.2%
2
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 4.3%
2
11.6%
8
8.2%
9
9.9%
17
9.1%
36
Never 2.2%
1
7.2%
5
11.8%
13
38.6%
66
21.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
171

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/more often 43.4%
112
54.7%
76
47.4%
188
Few times a week 19.8%
51
18.7%
26
19.4%
77
Once a week 3.5%
9
1.4%
2
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 10.1%
26
7.2%
10
9.1%
36
Never 23.3%
60
18.0%
25
21.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
139

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/more often 27.3%
3
15.2%
7
32.1%
26
57.6%
53
54.0%
27
58.9%
63
46.3%
179
Few times a week 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
27.2%
22
19.6%
18
22.0%
11
17.8%
19
19.6%
76
Once a week 9.1%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
2
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
19.6%
9
8.6%
7
3.3%
3
6.0%
3
13.1%
14
9.3%
36
Never 63.6%
7
50.0%
23
29.6%
24
15.2%
14
18.0%
9
7.5%
8
22.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
81
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
107

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/more often 51.9%
56
49.2%
30
43.4%
92
37.5%
3
46.5%
181
Few times a week 20.4%
22
19.7%
12
19.3%
41
12.5%
1
19.5%
76
Once a week 0.9%
1
4.9%
3
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Less than weekly 8.3%
9
8.2%
5
9.9%
21
12.5%
1
9.3%
36
Never 18.5%
20
18.0%
11
24.1%
51
37.5%
3
21.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
212
100.0%
8

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 35.0%
7
35.4%
34
49.6%
68
64.7%
66
49.3%
175
Few times a week 10.0%
2
16.7%
16
19.0%
26
19.6%
20
18.0%
64
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.1%
7
2.9%
3
3.1%
11
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
11.5%
11
10.2%
14
6.9%
7
9.0%
32
Never 55.0%
11
35.4%
34
16.1%
22
5.9%
6
20.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

355

Bookmark and Share