Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 325 81% 81% -.47
No 72 18% 99% 1.89
Don't know 4 1% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
32
82.4%
56
79.8%
87
85.1%
149
81.4%
324
No 28.3%
13
14.7%
10
20.2%
22
14.9%
26
17.8%
71
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
109
100.0%
175

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
202
87.2%
123
81.5%
325
No 20.5%
53
12.8%
18
17.8%
71
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
141

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
66.0%
31
80.5%
66
90.1%
82
80.0%
40
85.2%
92
81.7%
318
No 36.4%
4
29.8%
14
18.3%
15
9.9%
9
20.0%
10
13.9%
15
17.2%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
108

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
90
70.0%
42
85.0%
181
50.0%
4
81.1%
317
No 17.3%
19
26.7%
16
14.6%
31
50.0%
4
17.9%
70
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
60
100.0%
213
100.0%
8

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
12
78.1%
75
83.1%
113
88.2%
90
81.5%
290
No 45.5%
10
19.8%
19
16.2%
22
11.8%
12
17.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
96
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

356

Bookmark and Share