Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

Did you contribute to your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 382 96.5% 96.5% -.19
No 14 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
43
98.5%
67
99.1%
107
94.7%
162
96.4%
379
No 6.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
9
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
108
100.0%
171

393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
243
97.9%
137
96.4%
380
No 4.3%
11
2.1%
3
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
140

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
95.7%
45
96.3%
78
98.9%
88
90.0%
45
99.1%
105
96.9%
372
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.7%
3
1.1%
1
10.0%
5
0.9%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
106

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
105
95.0%
57
96.2%
203
100.0%
8
96.4%
373
No 2.8%
3
5.0%
3
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
211
100.0%
8

387


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
92.6%
88
97.0%
131
100.0%
102
96.3%
340
No 9.5%
2
7.4%
7
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
135
100.0%
102

353

Bookmark and Share