Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 46.1% 46.1% -1.08
No 200 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
18
43.3%
29
46.0%
46
49.0%
76
45.9%
169
No 60.9%
28
56.7%
38
54.0%
54
51.0%
79
54.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
100
100.0%
155

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
96
56.2%
73
45.8%
169
No 59.8%
143
43.8%
57
54.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
130

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
47.6%
20
45.5%
35
44.3%
39
53.1%
26
45.8%
44
46.4%
167
No 62.5%
5
52.4%
22
54.5%
42
55.7%
49
46.9%
23
54.2%
52
53.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
96

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
45
46.6%
27
45.2%
90
57.1%
4
45.7%
166
No 54.5%
54
53.4%
31
54.8%
109
42.9%
3
54.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
58
100.0%
199
100.0%
7

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
9
35.6%
32
49.6%
63
51.0%
50
46.1%
154
No 52.6%
10
64.4%
58
50.4%
64
49.0%
48
53.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
90
100.0%
127
100.0%
98

334

Bookmark and Share