Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST12

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Critics' Corner (p. 30)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 28 7.6% 7.6% -1.9
High interest 100 27.2% 34.9% -.87
Some interest 162 44.1% 79% .16
Only a little interest 56 15.3% 94.3% 1.2
No interest 21 5.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 2.3%
1
10.0%
6
11.0%
12
5.3%
8
7.4%
27
High interest 18.2%
8
21.7%
13
26.6%
29
31.8%
48
26.9%
98
Some interest 43.2%
19
51.7%
31
41.3%
45
44.4%
67
44.5%
162
Only a little interest 20.5%
9
11.7%
7
17.4%
19
13.9%
21
15.4%
56
No interest 15.9%
7
5.0%
3
3.7%
4
4.6%
7
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
151

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 6.8%
16
8.5%
11
7.4%
27
High interest 29.7%
70
22.5%
29
27.1%
99
Some interest 42.8%
101
47.3%
61
44.4%
162
Only a little interest 14.4%
34
17.1%
22
15.3%
56
No interest 6.4%
15
4.7%
6
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
129

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 9.1%
1
7.1%
3
5.2%
4
6.4%
5
4.3%
2
13.0%
13
7.9%
28
High interest 9.1%
1
26.2%
11
24.7%
19
29.5%
23
30.4%
14
27.0%
27
26.8%
95
Some interest 45.5%
5
50.0%
21
57.1%
44
43.6%
34
50.0%
23
31.0%
31
44.6%
158
Only a little interest 18.2%
2
14.3%
6
10.4%
8
16.7%
13
10.9%
5
20.0%
20
15.3%
54
No interest 18.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
3
4.3%
2
9.0%
9
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
78
100.0%
46
100.0%
100

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 8.7%
9
3.8%
2
8.8%
17
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
High interest 35.6%
37
26.4%
14
22.3%
43
50.0%
4
27.4%
98
Some interest 40.4%
42
39.6%
21
47.2%
91
37.5%
3
43.9%
157
Only a little interest 11.5%
12
20.8%
11
16.1%
31
12.5%
1
15.4%
55
No interest 3.8%
4
9.4%
5
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
53
100.0%
193
100.0%
8

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 15.0%
3
5.7%
5
7.8%
10
10.6%
10
8.5%
28
High interest 50.0%
10
28.4%
25
28.1%
36
20.2%
19
27.3%
90
Some interest 25.0%
5
50.0%
44
42.2%
54
42.6%
40
43.3%
143
Only a little interest 10.0%
2
12.5%
11
18.0%
23
17.0%
16
15.8%
52
No interest 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.9%
5
9.6%
9
5.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
128
100.0%
94

330

Bookmark and Share