Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMUNIC

In general, how important is it for the PC(USA) to have a regular means of communicating with individual members, elders, and ministers across the denomination?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 250 61.9% 61.9% -.7
Somewhat important 123 30.4% 92.3% .8
A little important 27 6.7% 99% 2.3
Not important 4 1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 58.7%
27
58.0%
40
61.3%
68
64.9%
113
62.0%
248
Somewhat important 28.3%
13
30.4%
21
30.6%
34
30.5%
53
30.3%
121
A little important 10.9%
5
11.6%
8
7.2%
8
3.4%
6
6.8%
27
Not important 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
174

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 62.8%
162
60.1%
86
61.8%
248
Somewhat important 28.3%
73
34.3%
49
30.4%
122
A little important 7.8%
20
4.9%
7
6.7%
27
Not important 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
143

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
8
68.8%
33
58.8%
47
62.0%
57
70.0%
35
58.7%
64
62.4%
244
Somewhat important 33.3%
4
29.2%
14
33.8%
27
32.6%
30
26.0%
13
26.6%
29
29.9%
117
A little important 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.3%
5
4.3%
4
4.0%
2
12.8%
14
6.6%
26
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
80
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
109

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 67.9%
76
64.4%
38
58.7%
125
66.7%
6
62.3%
245
Somewhat important 26.8%
30
25.4%
15
32.9%
70
33.3%
3
30.0%
118
A little important 5.4%
6
6.8%
4
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Not important 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
213
100.0%
9

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 68.2%
15
62.9%
61
70.1%
96
49.5%
50
62.2%
222
Somewhat important 27.3%
6
30.9%
30
21.9%
30
39.6%
40
29.7%
106
A little important 4.5%
1
5.2%
5
7.3%
10
9.9%
10
7.3%
26
Not important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
137
100.0%
101

357

Bookmark and Share