Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to to non�religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 357 92% 92% -.3
No 31 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
37
89.6%
60
95.2%
100
94.6%
158
92.2%
355
No 19.6%
9
10.4%
7
4.8%
5
5.4%
9
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
167

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
230
91.9%
125
92.0%
355
No 8.0%
20
8.1%
11
8.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
136

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
95.5%
42
84.8%
67
94.3%
83
93.9%
46
95.2%
100
91.8%
345
No 36.4%
4
4.5%
2
15.2%
12
5.7%
5
6.1%
3
4.8%
5
8.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
79
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
105

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
99
86.7%
52
92.7%
191
100.0%
8
92.3%
350
No 5.7%
6
13.3%
8
7.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
60
100.0%
206
100.0%
8

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
15
90.5%
86
93.2%
123
96.1%
98
92.5%
322
No 21.1%
4
9.5%
9
6.8%
9
3.9%
4
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
132
100.0%
102

348

Bookmark and Share